The GBMSL Squirt Tournament 2019

This tournament will be 2 pools- Top 8 teams will be on the "AA" side, Next 6 teams on the "A" Side

Run Spread can become important in the round robin play so choosing away at the coin toss and being the visitor guarantees your last bat, if the home team is winning in the bottom of the inning they do not get their bat and as such will limit the # of runs that they can score. When time is up, if the home team is losing they will bat until 3 outs or until they are winning by 1 run.

Seeding will be based on results submitted up to Sunday June 30th

Umpires- Wyevale- Friday-Pat Desroches, Matt Veenstra, Isaak McGinnis & Noah Parnell, Saturday Ian Robertson will replace Noah Parnell for the day

Umpires- Perkinsfield- Noah Weatherell, Kyle Weatherell, Zech Saunders & Sean Moriarty

Placing Team Tie Breaker Info
"AA" Tournament in Wyevale (some Fri. p.m. games in Perkinsfield)
1st Wyevale 1
14 Points
2nd Elmvale 1
12 Points- Won H2H over 3rd
3rd Wyevale 2
12 Points- Lost H2H with 2nd
4th Vasey
10 Points- No H2H- plus 63
5th Minesing 1
10 Points- No H2H- plus 16
6th Lafontaine 2
8 Points
7th Hillsdale
7 Points
8th Toanche 2
6 Points- No H2H- minus 11
"A" Tournament in Perkinsfield on Saturday
9th Victoria Harbour
6 Points- No H2H- minus 23
10th Lafontaine 1
4 Points- Won H2H over 11th
11th Elmvale 2
4 Points- Lost H2H with 10th
12th Minesing 2
3 Points
13th Toanche 1
2 Points
14th
Wyebridge
0 Points

"AA" Tournament

Pool A- 1, 3, 5, 7--Pool B- 2, 4, 6, 8

These games are in Wyevale with 2 Friday night games in Perkinsfield- All Saturday games in Wyevale, rain date is Sunday

Time/Diamond
Teams
Friday 6:45 p.m.- Wyevale Lighted Diamond
1 vs 5
Friday 6:45 p.m.- Wyevale Bottom Diamond
2 vs 6
Friday 6:45- Perkinsfield Lighted Diamond
3 vs 7-Perkinsfield
Friday 6:45- Perkinsfield Back Diamond
4 vs 8-Perkinsfield
Saturday 8:30 a.m.-Top Diamond Wyevale
1 vs. 3
Saturday 8:30 a.m.- Bottom Diamond Wyevale
5 vs 7
Saturday 10:00 a.m.- Top Diamond Wyevale
2 vs 4
Saturday 10:00 a.m.- Bottom Diamond Wyevale
6 vs 8
Saturday 12:00 noon- Top Diamond Wyevale
1 vs 7
Saturday 12:00 noon- Bottom Diamond Wyevale
3 vs 5
Saturday 2:00 p.m.- Top Diamond Wyevale
2 vs 8
Saturday 2:00 p.m.- Bottom Diamond Wyevale
4 vs 6
Saturday 4:00 p.m.- Top Diamond Wyevale

Top team from Pool A vs. Top team from Pool B for Gold/Silver

 

"A" Tournament

Pool A-9, 11, 13  Pool B- 10, 12, 14

These games are all in Perkinsfield on Saturday (rain date carries into Sunday)

This is 2- 3 team Pools

The Winners of each of the 2 pools will go on to the finals

Saturday 8:30 a.m.
Front Diamond
9 vs. 13
Saturday 8:30 a.m.
Back Diamond
10 vs. 14
Saturday 10:30 a.m.
Front Diamond
11 vs. 13
Saturday 10:30 a.m.
Back Diamond
12 vs. 14
Saturday 12:30 p.m.
Front Diamond
9 vs. 11
Saturday 12:30 p.m.
Back Diamond
10 vs. 12
Satruday 2:30 p.m.
Front Diamonf
Final- Winner of Pool A vs. Pool B
2nd of each pool receives Bronze

The Tournament Rules